Connecticut General Statutes 19a-486a – Sale of nonprofit hospitals: Certificate of need determination letter. Hearing. Application for approval
(a) No nonprofit hospital shall enter into an agreement to transfer a material amount of its assets or operations or a change in control of operations to a person that is organized or operated for profit without first having received approval of the agreement by the executive director and the Attorney General pursuant to sections 19a-486 to 19a-486h, inclusive, and pursuant to the Attorney General’s authority under section 3-125. Any such agreement without the approval required by sections 19a-486 to 19a-486h, inclusive, shall be void.