Connecticut General Statutes 20-150 – Where optical goods may be sold. Exception. Unfair trade practice
(a) No optical glasses or kindred products or other instruments to aid vision that are produced or reproduced to personalized given formulas, or plano cosmetic contact lenses shall be sold at retail except under the direct supervision of a licensed optician and in a registered optical establishment, office or store. An optical establishment, office or store is defined as meaning one the owner of which has had issued to him an optical license selling permit.