Connecticut General Statutes 20-45 – Suspension, revocation or annulment of license. Disciplinary proceedings
The license of any licensed practitioner of the healing arts in this state, except a physician as defined in section 20-13a, may be revoked, suspended or annulled, or such practitioner may be reprimanded or otherwise disciplined, after notice and hearing, on the recommendation of the examining board representing the branch of the healing arts practiced by such practitioner for any cause named below. Proceedings relative to the revocation, suspension or annulment of a license or toward disciplinary action may be begun by the filing of written charges, verified by affidavit, by the Commissioner of Public Health with the examining board representing the branch of the healing arts practiced by the practitioner. The causes for which a license may be revoked, suspended or annulled or for which a practitioner may be reprimanded or otherwise disciplined are as follows: Conviction in a court of competent jurisdiction, either within or without this state, of any crime in the practice of his profession; fraudulent or deceptive conduct in the course of professional services or activities; illegal, incompetent or negligent conduct in the practice of the healing arts; habitual intemperance in the use of spirituous stimulants or addiction to the use of morphine, cocaine or other habit-forming drugs; aiding or abetting the unlawful practice of any branch of the healing arts; failure to record a license as required by law; physical or mental illness, emotional disorder or loss of motor skill, including but not limited to deterioration through the aging process of the practitioner; fraud or material deception in obtaining a license; or violation of any applicable statute or regulation. The clerk of any court in this state in which a person practicing any profession under the jurisdiction of any of the examining boards for the healing arts has been convicted of any crime as described in this section shall, immediately after such conviction, transmit a certified copy, in duplicate, of the information and judgment, without charge, to the Department of Public Health, containing the name and address of the practitioner, the crime of which he was convicted and the date of conviction. The Commissioner of Public Health may order a practitioner to submit to a reasonable physical or mental examination if his physical or mental capacity to practice safely is the subject of an investigation. Said commissioner may petition the superior court for the judicial district of Hartford to enforce such order or any action taken pursuant to section 19a-17.