Connecticut General Statutes 21a-277 – Penalty for illegal manufacture, distribution, sale, prescription, dispensing
(a)(1) No person may manufacture, distribute, sell, prescribe, dispense, compound, transport with the intent to sell or dispense, possess with the intent to sell or dispense, offer, give or administer to another person, except as authorized in this chapter, any controlled substance that is a (A) narcotic substance, or (B) hallucinogenic substance.