Connecticut General Statutes 22-350 – Dogs as personal property. Tax exemption. Theft
All dogs are deemed to be personal property. License fees paid under the provisions of this chapter shall be in lieu of any tax on any dog. Any person who steals a dog may be prosecuted under section 22-351 or under sections 53a-118 to 53a-129, inclusive.