Connecticut General Statutes 22a-131 – Civil penalty for violation of hazardous waste program
Any person who violates any provision of the state’s hazardous waste program shall be assessed a civil penalty of not more than twenty-five thousand dollars for each day such violation continues. The Attorney General, upon complaint of the commissioner, shall institute a civil action to recover such penalty. Any amount recovered shall be deposited in the General Fund.