Connecticut General Statutes 22a-329 – Municipal land use. Regulations
(a) The regulations adopted by a municipality pursuant to sections 8-2 and 8-25, on and after July 1, 1985, shall require that: (1) Proper provision be made for soil erosion and sediment control; (2) a soil erosion and sediment control plan be submitted with any application for development when the disturbed area of such development is more than one-half acre; and (3) the municipality or the soil and water conservation district shall certify that the plan complies with regulations adopted pursuant to said sections. Prior to certification, any plan submitted to a municipality may be reviewed by the soil and water conservation districts which may make recommendations concerning such plan, provided such review shall be completed within thirty days of the receipt of such plan. The regulations shall include, but not be limited to, provisions for certification of a plan and inspection of measures being installed pursuant to such plan. A single-family dwelling that is not a part of a subdivision of land shall be exempt from such regulations. The soil and water conservation districts shall assist municipalities which so request in developing regulations to comply with this section. Nothing in this section shall be construed as extending the time limits for the approval of any application under chapter 124 or 126.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (a) of this section, the council may grant an extension of time for the adoption of the regulations on soil and sediment control required under sections 8-2 and 8-25, but not beyond June 30, 1986, to any municipality which makes application to the council before July 1, 1985.