Connecticut General Statutes 22a-408 – Appeal
Upon written request, any person aggrieved by any decision of the commissioner under this chapter, other than a decision under section 22a-403, shall be given a hearing by the commissioner. Any person aggrieved by any decision or order of the commissioner pursuant to the provisions of section 22a-402, 22a-405 or 22a-409 may request a hearing before the commissioner. Such request shall be submitted to the commissioner within thirty days of receipt of notice of such decision or order. The commissioner shall conduct such hearing promptly in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54. An appeal may be taken from any decision of the commissioner in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183, except such appeal shall be made returnable to the judicial district of New Britain.