Connecticut General Statutes 22a-430 – Permit for new discharge. Regulations. Renewal. Special category permits or approvals. Limited delegation. General permits
(a) No person or municipality shall initiate, create, originate or maintain any discharge of water, substance or material into the waters of the state without a permit for such discharge issued by the commissioner. Any person who initiated, created or originated a discharge prior to May 1, 1967, and any municipality which initiated, created or originated a discharge prior to April 10, 1973, for which a permit has not been issued pursuant to this section, shall submit an application for a permit for such discharge on or before July 1, 1987. Application for a permit shall be on a form prescribed by the commissioner, shall include such information as the commissioner may require and shall be accompanied by a fee of twenty-five per cent more than the amount established in regulations in effect on July 1, 1990. On and after July 1, 1991, such fees shall be as prescribed by regulations adopted by the commissioner in accordance with chapter 54. The commissioner shall not issue or renew a permit unless such issuance or renewal is consistent with the provisions of the federal Clean Water Act (33 USC 1251 et seq.).
(b) The commissioner, at least thirty days before approving or denying a permit application for a discharge, shall publish once in a newspaper having a substantial circulation in the affected area notice of (1) the name of the applicant; (2) the location, volume, frequency and nature of the discharge; (3) the tentative decision on the application, and (4) additional information the commissioner deems necessary to comply with the federal Clean Water Act (33 USC 1251 et seq.). There shall be a comment period following the public notice during which period interested persons and municipalities may submit written comments. After the comment period, the commissioner shall make a final determination either that (A) such discharge would not cause pollution of any of the waters of the state, in which case he shall issue a permit for such discharge, or (B) after giving due regard to any proposed system to treat the discharge, that such discharge would cause pollution of any of the waters of the state, in which case he shall deny the application and notify the applicant of such denial and the reasons therefor, or (C) the proposed system to treat such discharge will protect the waters of the state from pollution, in which case he shall, except as provided pursuant to subsection (j) of this section, require the applicant to submit plans and specifications and such other information as he may require and shall impose such additional conditions as may be required to protect such water, and if the commissioner finds that the proposed system to treat the discharge, as described by the plans and specifications or such other information as may be required by the commissioner pursuant to subsection (j) of this section, will protect the waters of the state from pollution, he shall notify the applicant of his approval and, when such applicant has installed such system, in full compliance with the
* * *
pursuant to chapter 395. As used in this subsection, small community sewerage systems and household and small commercial disposal systems shall include those subsurface sewage disposal systems with a capacity of ten thousand gallons per day or less. Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes (1) the regulations adopted by the commissioner pursuant to this subsection that are in effect as of July 1, 2017, shall apply to household and small commercial subsurface sewage disposal systems with a capacity of seven thousand five hundred gallons per day or less, and (2) the regulations adopted by the commissioner pursuant to this subsection that are in effect as of July 1, 2025, shall apply to small community sewerage systems, household systems and small commercial subsurface sewerage disposal systems with a capacity of ten thousand gallons per day or less. Any permit denied by the Commissioner of Public Health, or a director of health or registered sanitarian shall be subject to hearing and appeal in the manner provided in section 19a-229. Any permit granted by the Commissioner of Public Health, or a director of health or registered sanitarian on or after October 1, 1977, shall be deemed equivalent to a permit issued under subsection (b) of this section.
(h) Each person holding a permit to discharge into the waters of the state shall pay an annual fee of twenty-five per cent more than the fee established by regulations in effect on July 1, 1990. The commissioner may adopt regulations, in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, to prescribe the amount of the fees required pursuant to this section. Upon the adoption of such regulations, the fees required by this section shall be as prescribed in such regulations.
(i) (1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (c) of this section, the commissioner may issue a permit for a discharge to waters of the state from any solid waste disposal area, as defined in section 22a-207, or from any subsurface sewage disposal system for a period not to exceed thirty years, and for any other discharge for a period not to exceed ten years, provided such permit is not inconsistent with the federal Water Pollution Control Act. Any permit issued pursuant to this subsection shall be subject to the provisions of section 22a-431. For the purpose of this subsection, “subsurface sewage disposal system” means a system consisting of a house or collection sewer, a septic tank followed by a leaching system, any necessary pumps or siphons and any groundwater control system on which the operation of the leaching system is dependent.
* * *