Connecticut General Statutes 26-65 – Commissioner authorized to regulate hunting. Landowner permission required for hunting on private land
(a) In the interest of developing a sound wildlife program for all species of wild birds and wild quadrupeds, to encourage landowner participation in such program and to develop public hunting on public and private lands and waters, the Commissioner of Energy and Environmental Protection is delegated authority to regulate hunting within the state as hereinafter provided.