Connecticut General Statutes 29-200 – Standards concerning certain lifts and elevators. Variations or exemptions. Installation of lifts and elevators. Application. Appeal
(a) The State Building Inspector and the Codes and Standards Committee, with the approval of the Commissioner of Administrative Services, shall adopt standards as referenced in the State Building Code concerning the installation, operation, maintenance and use of inclined stairway chairlifts, vertical wheelchair or incline lifts and limited use, limited access elevators. The State Building Inspector and said committee may adopt, by reference, standards concerning inclined stairway chairlifts, vertical wheelchair or incline lifts and limited use, limited access elevators, as set forth by the American National Standards Institute.
(b) Any person, agent of the state, municipality or any other political subdivision of the state may apply to the State Building Inspector to vary or set aside standards adopted under the provisions of subsection (a) of this section. Any variation of or exemption from any provision of such standards shall be permitted only when approved by the State Building Inspector, who shall, within thirty days of receipt, review the application and render a decision to accept or reject the application in whole or in part. The State Building Inspector may approve a variation of or exemption from any such standard or specification when the State Building Inspector determines that such standard or specification would not be feasible or would unreasonably complicate the construction, alteration or repair in question. Such determination shall be in writing.
(c) Such lifts and elevators may be installed (1) in existing buildings principally used for meeting, gathering or assembling by any civic, religious, fraternal or charitable organization, (2) in residential buildings designed to be occupied by one or two families, (3) in new buildings for which a building permit application has been filed on or after October 1, 2004, in accordance with the State Building Code, and (4) in other existing buildings and structures only if the State Building Inspector approves such installation. An application for the installation of such lift or elevator in other buildings and structures under subdivision (4) of this subsection shall be submitted to the State Building Inspector who shall, within thirty days of receipt, review the application, and render a decision to accept or reject the application in whole or in part. Such decision shall be published electronically by the State Building Inspector on the Internet web site of the Department of Administrative Services.
(d) Any person aggrieved by any such decision of the State Building Inspector may appeal to the Codes and Standards Committee within thirty days after such decision has been rendered.
(e) Any person aggrieved by any ruling of the Codes and Standards Committee may appeal therefrom to the Superior Court in accordance with section 4-183.