Connecticut General Statutes 29-35 – Carrying of pistol or revolver without permit prohibited. Exceptions
(a)(1) No person shall carry any pistol or revolver upon such person’s person, except when such person is within such person’s dwelling house, on land leased or owned by such person or within the place of business of such person, without a permit to carry the same issued as provided in section 29-28.
(2) No person shall knowingly carry any firearm with intent to display such firearm, except when such person is within such person’s dwelling house, on land leased, owned or otherwise possessed by such person or within the place of business of such person, or such person is engaged in firearm training or bona fide hunting activity, or such person has been explicitly permitted by another person to carry such firearm with intent to display such firearm while within such other person’s dwelling house, on land leased, owned or otherwise possessed by such other person, or within the place of business of such other person. For the purposes of this subdivision, a person shall not be deemed to be carrying a firearm with intent to display such firearm if such person has taken reasonable measures to conceal the fact that such person is carrying a firearm. Neither a fleeting glimpse of a firearm nor an imprint of a firearm through such person’s clothing shall constitute a violation of this subdivision. If a person displays a firearm temporarily while engaged in self-defense or other conduct that is otherwise lawful, such display shall not constitute a violation of this subdivision. The provisions of this subdivision shall not apply to any (A) security guard or other person employed to perform the duties of protecting public or private property while in the performance of such duties or traveling to or from such duties, (B) person carrying a firearm as a necessary part of participation
* * *
motor vehicle that does not have a compartment separate from the passenger compartment, such firearm shall be contained in a locked container other than the glove compartment or console. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the carrying of a firearm during firearm training or repair.
(b) The holder of a permit issued pursuant to section 29-28 shall carry such permit upon one’s person while carrying such pistol or revolver. Such holder shall present his or her permit upon the request of a law enforcement officer who has reasonable suspicion of a crime for purposes of verification of the validity of the permit or identification of the holder, provided such holder is carrying a pistol or revolver that is observed by such law enforcement officer.
(c) Not later than February 1, 2025, and annually thereafter, each law enforcement unit, as defined in section 7-294a, shall prepare and submit a report to the Institute for Municipal and Regional Policy at The University of Connecticut concerning any stops conducted on suspicion of a violation of subdivision (2) of subsection (a) of this section during the preceding calendar year, except that the initial report shall be based on the fifteen months preceding January 1, 2025. Such report shall be submitted electronically using a standardized method and form disseminated jointly by the Institute for Municipal and Regional Policy and the Police Officer Standards and Training Council. The standardized method and form
* * *