Connecticut General Statutes 30-39 – Applications for permits, renewals. Fees. Publication, remonstrance, hearing
(a) For the purposes of this section, the “filing date” of an application means the date upon which the department, after approving the application for processing, mails or otherwise delivers to the applicant a placard containing such date.
* * *
display shall also be required of any applicant who seeks to amend the type of entertainment either upon filing of a renewal application or upon requesting permission of the department in a form that requires the approval of the municipal zoning official.
(4) In any case in which a permit has been issued to a partnership, if one or more of the partners dies or retires, the remaining partner or partners need not file a new application for the unexpired portion of the current permit, and no additional fee for such unexpired portion shall be required. Notice of any such change shall be given to the department and the permit shall be endorsed to show correct ownership. When any partnership changes by reason of the addition of one or more persons, a new application with new fees shall be required.
(c) Any ten persons who are at least eighteen years of age, and are residents of the town within which the business for which the permit or renewal thereof has been applied for, is intended to be operated, or, in the case of a manufacturer’s or a wholesaler’s permit, any ten persons who are at least eighteen years of age and are residents of the state, may file with the department, within three weeks from the last date of publication of notice made pursuant to subdivision (3) of subsection (b) of this section for an initial permit, and in the case of renewal of an existing permit, at least twenty-one days before the renewal date of such permit, a remonstrance containing any objection to the suitability of such applicant or proposed place of business, provided any such issue is not controlled by local zoning. Upon the filing of such remonstrance, the department, upon written application, shall hold a hearing and shall give such notice as it deems reasonable of the time and place at least five days before such hearing is had. The remonstrants shall designate one or more agents for service, who shall serve as the recipient or recipients of all notices issued by the department. At any time prior to the issuance of a decision by the department, a remonstrance may be withdrawn by the remonstrants or by such agent or agents acting on behalf of such remonstrants and the department may cancel the hearing or withdraw the case. The decision of the department on such application shall be final with respect to the remonstrance. The provisions of this subsection shall not apply to festival permits issued under section 30-37t.
(d) No new permit shall be issued until the foregoing provisions of subsections (a) and (b) of this section have been complied with. If no new permit is issued within twelve months of the filing date, as defined in subsection (a) of this section, the application may, in the discretion of the department, be deemed withdrawn and shall then be returned to the applicant. Six months’ or seasonal permits may be renewed, provided the renewal application and fee shall be filed at least twenty-one days before the reopening of the business, there is no change in the permittee, ownership or type of permit, and the permittee or backer did not receive a rebate of the permit fee with respect to the permit issued for the previous year.
* * *