Connecticut General Statutes 31-340 – Insurer directly liable to employee or dependent
Whenever any employer of labor as defined in this chapter insures his liability under this chapter with any company authorized to transact a compensation insurance business in this state, the contract of insurance between such employer of labor and such insurer shall be a contract for the benefit of any employee who sustains an injury arising out of and in the course of his employment by such insured by reason of the business operations described in the policy, while conducted at any working place therein described or elsewhere in connection therewith, or, in the event of such injury resulting in death, for the benefit of the dependents of such employee. Every such policy shall contain an agreement by the insurer to the effect that the insurer shall be directly and primarily liable to the employee and, in the event of his death, to his dependents or to any person entitled to burial expenses under section 31-306, to pay to him or to them the compensation, if any, for which the employer is liable; but payment in whole or in part of such compensation by either the employer or the insurer shall to the extent thereof be a bar to the recovery against the other of the amount so paid.