Connecticut General Statutes 31-374 – Inspections and investigations. Records
(a) In order to carry out the purposes of this chapter the commissioner, upon presenting appropriate credentials to the employer, is authorized (1) to enter without advance notice, except as provided in regulations adopted in accordance with chapter 54 and this chapter, and at reasonable times any factory, plant, establishment, construction site, or other area, work place or environment where work is performed by an employee of an employer, and (2) to inspect and investigate, during regular working hours and at other reasonable times and within reasonable limits and in a reasonable manner, any such place of employment and all pertinent conditions, structures, machines, apparatus, devices, equipment and the materials therein and to question, privately, any such employer or employee. Whenever the commissioner, proceeding pursuant to this section, is denied admission to any such place of employment, he shall obtain a warrant to make an inspection or investigation of such place of employment from any judge of the Superior Court. Any judge of the Superior Court within the state is authorized to issue a warrant pursuant to this section and shall issue such warrant whenever he is satisfied that the following conditions are met: That the individual seeking the warrant is a duly authorized agent of the department; and that such individual has established under oath or affirmation that the place of employment to be investigated in accordance with this section is to be inspected to determine compliance or noncompliance with a standard, regulation or order, or that there is probable cause to believe that there is a condition in or about such place of employment constituting a hazard to safety or health.