Connecticut General Statutes 33-182c – Organization
(a) Any person or group of persons licensed or otherwise legally authorized to render the same professional services may organize and become a shareholder or shareholders of a professional corporation for profit under the provisions of chapter 601, for the sole and specific purpose of rendering the same professional service.