Connecticut General Statutes 35-44a – Attorney General to bring actions in federal court on behalf of state government, local government, and other political subdivisions
The Attorney General may institute proceedings on behalf of the state, its municipalities, school districts and other political subdivisions organized under the authority of this state in federal court to recover damages or to seek injunctive relief provided for under any provision of federal law comparable to the provisions of this chapter; provided, the authority of any such municipality, school district or political subdivision to bring such action on its own behalf shall not be impaired nor shall its authority to engage its own counsel in connection therewith be impaired.