Connecticut General Statutes 38a-14 – Examination of affairs of insurance companies, health care centers and corporations or associations collecting underwriting data. Costs. Transmission and provision of report
* * *
their choice.
(g) The commissioner may, if the commissioner deems it in the public interest, publish any such report, or the result of any such examination contained therein, in one or more newspapers of the state.
(h) The commissioner shall, at least once in every five years, visit and examine the affairs of each domestic insurer, domestic health care center, domestic fraternal benefit society, and foreign and alien insurer doing business in this state. Notwithstanding subdivision (1) of subsection (c) of this section, no domestic insurer or such other domestic entity subject to examination under this section shall pay as costs associated with the examination the salaries, fringe benefits or travel and maintenance expenses of examining personnel of the Insurance Department engaged in such examination if such domestic insurer or domestic entity is otherwise liable to assessment levied under section 38a-47, except that a domestic insurer or such other domestic entity shall pay the travel and maintenance expenses of examining personnel of the Insurance Department when such insurer or entity is examined outside the state.
(i) Nothing contained in this section shall prevent or be construed as prohibiting the commissioner from disclosing the content of an examination report, preliminary examination report or results, or any matter relating thereto, to the Insurance Department of this or any other state or country, or to law enforcement officials of this or any other state or to any agency of the federal government at any time, so long as such agency or office receiving the report or matters relating thereto agrees, in writing, to hold such report and matters relating thereto confidential.
(j) All workpapers, recorded information, documents and copies thereof produced by, obtained by or disclosed to the commissioner or any other person in the course of an examination made under this section shall be confidential, shall not be subject to subpoena and shall not be made public by the commissioner or any other person, except to the extent provided in subsection (i) of this section. The commissioner may grant access to such workpapers, recorded information, documents and copies thereof to the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, provided said association agrees, in writing, to hold such workpapers, recorded information, documents and copies thereof confidential.
(k) (1) The commissioner may from time to time engage, on an individual basis, the services of qualified actuaries, certified public accountants or other similar individuals who are independently practicing their professions, even though said persons may from time to time be similarly employed or retained by persons subject to examination under this section.
(2) No cause of action shall arise nor shall any liability be imposed against the commissioner, the commissioner’s authorized representatives or any examiner appointed by the commissioner for any statements made or conduct performed in good faith while carrying out the provisions of this section.
(3) No cause of action shall arise, nor shall any liability be imposed against any person for the act of communicating or delivering information or data to the commissioner or the commissioner’s authorized representative examiner pursuant to an examination made under this section, if such act of communication or delivery was performed in good faith and without fraudulent intent or the intent to deceive.
(4) This section shall not abrogate or modify in any way any common law or statutory privilege or immunity heretofore enjoyed by any person identified in subdivision (2) of this subsection.
(5) A person identified in subdivision (2) of this subsection shall be entitled to an award of attorney’s fees and costs if such person is the prevailing party in a civil action for libel, slander or any other relevant tort arising out of activities in carrying out the provisions of this section and the party bringing the action was not substantially justified in doing so. For purposes of this section, a proceeding is “substantially justified” if it had a reasonable basis in law or fact at the time that it was initiated.