Connecticut General Statutes 38a-336c – Claims for uninsured or underinsured motorist benefits
(a) An insured, when making a claim for uninsured or underinsured motorist benefits, shall make reasonable efforts to establish what liability coverage there is for the owner and operator of an alleged uninsured or underinsured vehicle.