Connecticut General Statutes 4-165b – Claims against the state by inmates
(a) Any inmate, as defined in section 18-84, who suffers an injury may file a claim against the state. Such claim shall be heard and decided in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, provided no such claim shall be presented to the Office of the Claims Commissioner until the inmate has exhausted all administrative remedies provided by the Department of Correction. Notwithstanding the provisions of this subsection, the legal representative of the estate of an inmate may present to the Office of the Claims Commissioner a claim against the state prior to having exhausted any administrative remedy provided by the Department of Correction.