Connecticut General Statutes 42-115u – Violations
(a) Any person who violates any provision of this chapter shall be guilty of a class C misdemeanor.
Attorney's Note
Under the Connecticut General Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class C misdemeanor | up to 3 months | up to $500 |
(b) A violation of any of the provisions of this chapter shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive practice under section 42-110b.
(c) The Commissioner of Consumer Protection, after a hearing conducted in accordance with the provisions of chapter 54, may impose a civil penalty of not more than one hundred dollars for the first offense and of not more than five hundred dollars for any subsequent offense on any person who violates any provision of sections 42-115g to 42-115p, inclusive, or any regulation adopted pursuant to said sections. Each violation with respect to each such unit, package or device shall be considered a separate offense.