Connecticut General Statutes 42-161 – Satisfaction of lien. Notice to occupant and holders of security interest
(a) No owner may satisfy the lien provided for in section 42-160 unless he or she complies with the procedure set forth in this chapter.
(b) The owner shall notify the occupant and any person who has filed in such occupant’s name a valid security interest in such property with the Secretary of the State of such owner’s intention to satisfy the lien with a written notice which shall be delivered in person or sent by electronic mail or by registered or certified mail, with a unique tracking number assigned by the United States Postal Service, to the last-known address of the occupant. If the owner sends notice by electronic mail to the occupant, a statement shall be included in such electronic mail, indicating that opening of such electronic mail is acceptance of such notice by the occupant pursuant to this section.
(c) If the owner sends electronic notice to the occupant pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, the owner shall send such notice to the occupant by registered or certified mail pursuant to said subsection if the owner has not received confirmation, not later than seven days after sending the electronic notice, that the occupant has opened the electronic notice.