Connecticut General Statutes 42-230 – Retail prices during an emergency
No person, firm or corporation shall increase the price of any item which such person, firm or corporation sells or offers for sale at retail at any location in an area which is the subject of any disaster emergency declaration issued by the Governor pursuant to chapter 517, any transportation emergency declaration issued by the Governor pursuant to section 3-6b or any major disaster or emergency declaration issued by the President of the United States, until the period of emergency or disaster is declared by the Governor or the President to be at an end. Nothing in this section shall prohibit the fluctuation in the price of items sold at retail which occurs during the normal course of business. Any person, firm or corporation which violates any provision of this section shall be fined not more than ninety-nine dollars. Any violation of the provisions of this section shall be deemed an unfair or deceptive trade practice under subsection (a) of section 42-110b.