Connecticut General Statutes 42a-2-713 – Buyer’s damages for nondelivery or repudiation
(1) Subject to the provisions of section 42a-2-723 with respect to proof of market price, the measure of damages for nondelivery or repudiation by the seller is the difference between the market price at the time when the buyer learned of the breach and the contract price together with any incidental and consequential damages provided in section 42a-2-715, but less expenses saved in consequence of the seller’s breach.