Connecticut General Statutes 45a-294 – Expenses of executor or administrator in will contest
(a) The court of probate having jurisdiction of the testate estate of any person shall allow to the executor his just and reasonable expenses in defending the will of such person in the probate court, whether or not the will is admitted to probate.