Connecticut General Statutes 45a-579 – Disclaimer of property in decedent’s estate. Time limitation. Effect of disclaimer
(a) An heir, next of kin, devisee, legatee, person succeeding to a disclaimed interest, beneficiary under a will, trustee, donee of a power of appointment granted by a will, appointee under a power of appointment exercised by a will, or any other recipient of an interest, may disclaim in whole or in part any interest under a will or any interest passing by intestacy by delivering a written disclaimer in the manner hereinafter provided.
* * *
(F) If the disclaimant is an executor, administrator, trustee, or other personal representative and the interest disclaimed is a fiduciary power, the effect of such disclaimer shall be as follows: (i) If the disclaimer is made by all of the acting fiduciaries for themselves and on behalf of all successor fiduciaries, then the disclaimed fiduciary power shall be treated, for all current acting fiduciaries and for all successor fiduciaries, as if such fiduciary power never existed; (ii) if the disclaimer is made by a fiduciary for such fiduciary alone but not on behalf of other or successor fiduciaries, then the disclaimed fiduciary power shall be treated, as to such disclaiming fiduciary, as if such fiduciary power never existed; however, such fiduciary power shall continue to be exercisable by any fiduciary who has not disclaimed such power and by all successor fiduciaries.
(3) If a disclaimer is addressed to an interest disposed of by a particular provision of a will, then the interest disclaimed shall devolve pursuant to subdivisions (1) and (2) of subsection (e) of this section, but only for purposes of such provision, and such interest may devolve to or for the benefit of the disclaimant, or the person, estate, trust, corporation, partnership, limited liability company, foundation, or other entity on whose behalf the disclaimer is made, under other provisions of such will, by intestacy or otherwise.
(4) Any future interest that takes effect in possession or enjoyment at or after the termination, whether by death or otherwise, of the interest disclaimed shall, unless otherwise provided in the will, take effect, (A) in the case of a disclaimer by or on behalf of a natural person, as if the disclaimant or the person on whose behalf the disclaimer is made had predeceased the deceased owner or the donee of the power, as the case may be, or (B) in the case of a disclaimer on behalf of a trust, estate, corporation, partnership, limited liability company, foundation, or other entity, as if the disposition to such entity were ineffective.
(5) A disclaimer shall relate back for all purposes to the date of death of the deceased owner or of the donee of the power of appointment.
(f) In a case in which the estate of a decedent receives a settlement in a wrongful death action and a beneficiary of the estate dies intestate within seven months of the prior decedent, and such beneficiary’s estate receives some part of such settlement, subsection (d) of this section shall be waived, and the interest of the beneficiary may be disclaimed without being subject to a nine-month disclaimer period, provided such disclaimer is made on or before December 1, 1997.