Connecticut General Statutes 45a-579 – Disclaimer of property in decedent’s estate. Time limitation. Effect of disclaimer
(a) An heir, next of kin, devisee, legatee, person succeeding to a disclaimed interest, beneficiary under a will, trustee, donee of a power of appointment granted by a will, appointee under a power of appointment exercised by a will, or any other recipient of an interest, may disclaim in whole or in part any interest under a will or any interest passing by intestacy by delivering a written disclaimer in the manner hereinafter provided.
* * *
(2) If the will under which an executor, administrator or other personal representative of the estate of a decedent or the will or trust instrument under which a trustee of a testamentary or nontestamentary trust is acting authorizes such fiduciary to disclaim and does not expressly require Probate Court approval of a disclaimer, such fiduciary may disclaim on behalf of such decedent, estate or trust within the same time and in the same manner as could a capable person and need not seek approval of the Probate Court for such disclaimer, provided such fiduciary may petition any probate court having jurisdiction under subdivision (3) of this subsection for authority to disclaim.
(3) A guardian or conservator of the estate of a minor or incapable person, an executor, administrator or other personal representative of the estate of a decedent, or a trustee under a will or a nontestamentary trust instrument may file a petition requesting authority to disclaim an interest under a will or passing by intestacy in the probate court having jurisdiction over such disclaiming fiduciary, and if there is no such court in this state, in the probate court for any district (A) having jurisdiction over the estate or trust from which the interest to be disclaimed is derived, (B) where such disclaiming fiduciary, if not a natural person, has a place of business, (C) where the testator or intestate person from whom the interest to be disclaimed derives resided at the time of death, (D) where the settlor of the disclaiming trust resided at the time of its creation, resided at the time of such settlor’s death or resides at the time of such petition or, (E) where the disclaiming fiduciary or any beneficiary of the disclaiming estate or trust resides. The Probate Court shall have jurisdiction over proceedings for authority to disclaim as provided for in this subdivision. A petition requesting authority to disclaim by a fiduciary of an estate or trust not otherwise subject to the jurisdiction of the Probate Court shall not subject such estate or trust or its fiduciary to the continuing jurisdiction of the Probate Court.
(c) The disclaimer shall (1) describe the interest disclaimed, (2) be executed by the disclaimant in the manner provided for the execution of deeds of real property either by the laws of this state or by the laws of the place of execution, and (3) declare the disclaimer and the extent thereof.
(d) A disclaimer under this section shall be effective if made in the following manner: (1) A disclaimer of a present interest shall be delivered not later than the date which is nine months after the later of: (A) The death of the decedent or the donee of the power or, (B) if the disclaimer is made by or on behalf of a natural person, the day on which such person attains the age of eighteen years, or, if such person does not survive to the age of eighteen years, the day on which such person dies; (2) a disclaimer of a future interest shall be delivered not later than the date which is nine months after the later of: (A) The event that determines that the taker of the interest is finally ascertained and such interest is indefeasibly vested or, (B) if the disclaimer is made by or on behalf of a natural person, the day on which such person attains the age of eighteen years, or, if such person does not survive to the age of eighteen years, the day on which such person dies; (3) the disclaimer shall be delivered to the legal representative of the estate of the decedent or deceased donee of the power or the holder of the legal title to the property to which the interest relates; and (4) if an interest in real property is disclaimed, a copy of such disclaimer shall also be recorded in the office of the town clerk of the town in which the real property is situated within such nine-month period, and, if a copy of such disclaimer is not so recorded, it shall be ineffective against any person other than the disclaimant, or the person on whose behalf such disclaimer is made, but only as to such real property interest. Although not a condition to disclaimer, if within such nine-month period, a copy of such disclaimer and a receipt therefor, executed by such legal representative or such holder of legal title in the same manner as provided for the disclaimer, are filed in the probate court having jurisdiction over the estate of the decedent or deceased donee, such action shall constitute conclusive evidence of timely disclaimer.
(e) If a disclaimer is made pursuant to this section, the interest disclaimed shall devolve as follows:
(1) If the deceased owner or donee of a power of appointment has provided for another disposition in the event of a disclaimer, the interest disclaimed shall devolve as provided in the will in the event of a disclaimer.
(2) If the deceased owner or donee of a power of appointment has not provided for another disposition in the event of a disclaimer, the interest disclaimed shall devolve as follows:
(A) If the disclaimant is a natural person acting for himself or herself, the interest disclaimed shall devolve as if the disclaimant had predeceased the deceased owner or the donee of the power of appointment, as the case may be.
(B) If the disclaimant is acting on behalf of a natural person, as attorney-in-fact, guardian, conservator or other personal representative, the interest disclaimed shall devolve as if the person on whose behalf the disclaimer is made had predeceased the deceased owner or the donee of the power of appointment, as the case may be.
* * *