Connecticut General Statutes 45a-579 – Disclaimer of property in decedent’s estate. Time limitation. Effect of disclaimer
(a) An heir, next of kin, devisee, legatee, person succeeding to a disclaimed interest, beneficiary under a will, trustee, donee of a power of appointment granted by a will, appointee under a power of appointment exercised by a will, or any other recipient of an interest, may disclaim in whole or in part any interest under a will or any interest passing by intestacy by delivering a written disclaimer in the manner hereinafter provided.