Connecticut General Statutes 45a-764 – Powers of Adoption Review Board. Notice and hearing
(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 45a-727, the Adoption Review Board may, upon application, notice and hearing as hereinafter provided, for cause shown that it is in the best interests of the minor child, waive the requirement that the minor child be placed by the Commissioner of Children and Families or a child-placing agency.