Connecticut General Statutes 46a-13e – Confidentiality of identity of complainant, identity of certain witnesses and other information. Limited disclosure authorized
(a) The name, address and other personally identifiable information of a person who makes a complaint to the Victim Advocate as provided in section 46a-13c, all information obtained or generated by the office in the course of an investigation, the identity and location of any person receiving or considered for the receipt of protective services under section 54-82t and all information obtained or generated by the office in the course of monitoring the provision of protective services under section 54-82t, and all confidential records obtained by the Victim Advocate or his designee shall be confidential and shall not be subject to disclosure under the Freedom of Information Act or otherwise, except that such information and records, other than confidential information concerning a pending law enforcement investigation or a pending prosecution, may be disclosed if the Victim Advocate determines that disclosure is (1) in the general public interest, or (2) necessary to enable the Victim Advocate to perform his responsibilities under section 46a-13c, provided in no event shall the name, address or other personally identifiable information of a person be disclosed without the consent of such person.