Connecticut General Statutes 46b-115n – Temporary emergency jurisdiction
(a) A court of this state has temporary emergency jurisdiction if the child is present in this state and (1) the child has been abandoned, or (2) it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, a sibling or a parent has been, or is under a threat of being, abused or mistreated. As used in this subsection with respect to a child, “abused” has the same meaning as provided in section 46b-120.