Connecticut General Statutes 46b-121h – Goals of juvenile justice system
It is the intent of the General Assembly that the juvenile justice system provide individualized supervision, care, accountability and treatment in a manner consistent with public safety to those juveniles who violate the law. The juvenile justice system shall also promote prevention efforts through the support of programs and services designed to prevent re-offending. The goals of the juvenile justice system shall be to: