Connecticut General Statutes 46b-231 – Definitions. Family Support Magistrate Division. Family support magistrates; appointment, salaries, powers and duties. Orders. Appeal. Attorney General; duties re actions for support. Department of Social Servic…
* * *
at the next regular session of the Family Support Magistrate Division in the judicial district in which the matter is pending. If the obligor posts such a bond, and thereafter fails to appear before the family support magistrate at the time and place the obligor is ordered to appear, the family support magistrate may order the bond forfeited, and the proceeds thereof distributed as required by Title IV-D of the Social Security Act.
(2) (A) Family support magistrates shall hear and determine matters involving child and spousal support in IV-D support cases including petitions for support brought pursuant to sections 17b-81, 17b-179, 17b-745 and 46b-215, applications for show cause orders in IV-D support cases brought pursuant to subsection (a) of section 46b-570, and actions for interstate enforcement of child and spousal support and parentage under sections 46b-301 to 46b-425, inclusive, and shall hear and determine all motions for modifications of child and spousal support in such cases.
(B) In all IV-D support cases, family support magistrates shall have the authority to order any obligor who is subject to a plan for reimbursement of past-due support and is not incapacitated to participate in work activities which may include, but shall not be limited to, job search, training, work experience and participation in the job training and retraining program established by the Labor Commissioner pursuant to section 31-3t.
* * *
disapprove the agreement. If the support agreement filed with the clerk is disapproved by a family support magistrate, the reason for disapproval shall be stated in the record and such disapproval shall have a retroactive effect. Upon such disapproval, the clerk shall schedule a hearing for the purpose of determining appropriate support amounts and shall notify all appearing parties of the hearing date.
(7) Family support magistrates shall enforce orders for child and spousal support entered by such family support magistrate and by the Superior Court in IV-D support cases by citing an obligor for contempt. Family support magistrates, in IV-D support cases, may order any obligor who is subject to a plan for reimbursement of past-due support and is not incapacitated, to participate in work activities which may include, but shall not be limited to, job search, training, work experience and participation in the job training and retraining program established by the Labor Commissioner pursuant to section 31-3t. Family support magistrates shall also enforce income withholding orders entered pursuant to section 52-362, including any additional amounts to be applied toward liquidation of any arrearage, as required under subsection (e) of said section. Family support magistrates may require the obligor to furnish recognizance to the state of Connecticut in the form of a cash deposit or bond of such character and in such amount as the Family Support Magistrate Division deems proper
* * *