Connecticut General Statutes 46b-231 – Definitions. Family Support Magistrate Division. Family support magistrates; appointment, salaries, powers and duties. Orders. Appeal. Attorney General; duties re actions for support. Department of Social Servic…
* * *
(9) “Law” means both statutory and common law;
(10) “Obligee” means any person to whom a duty of support is owed;
(11) “Obligor” means any person owing a duty of support;
(12) “IV-D agency” means the Office of Child Support Services within the Department of Social Services, established pursuant to section 17b-179 and authorized to administer the child support program mandated by Title IV-D of the Social Security Act;
(13) “IV-D support cases” means cases in which the IV-D agency is providing child support enforcement services under Title IV-D of the Social Security Act pursuant to (A) an application under subsection (h) of section 17b-179, or (B) referral of a (i) temporary family assistance case under section 17b-112, which for the purposes of this section may be referred to as “TFA”, (ii) a Medicaid case under section 17b-261, or (iii) a foster care case under section 46b-130; and
(14) “Support order” means a judgment, decree or order, whether temporary, final or subject to modification, issued by a court of competent jurisdiction or another state’s administrative agency of competent jurisdiction, for the support and maintenance of a child, including a child who has attained the age of majority under the law of the issuing state, or of the parent with whom the child is living, which provides for monetary support, health care, arrearages or reimbursement, and which may include related costs and fees, interest and penalties, income withholding, attorneys’ fees and other relief.
* * *
the date that the custodial party received such notice; and (v) that support enforcement services did not receive an objection from the custodial party. Any support order modified pursuant to this subdivision may be later modified upon a finding of a substantial change in circumstances. Nothing in this subdivision shall preclude a family support magistrate from modifying an existing support order under any other section of the general statutes.
(n) (1) A person who is aggrieved by a final decision of a family support magistrate is entitled to judicial review by way of appeal under this section.
(2) Proceedings for such appeal shall be instituted by filing a petition in superior court for the judicial district in which the decision of the family support magistrate was rendered not later than fourteen days after filing of the final decision with an assistant clerk assigned to the Family Support Magistrate Division or, if a rehearing is requested, not later than fourteen days after filing of the notice of the decision thereon. In a IV-D support case, such petitions shall be accompanied by a certification that copies of the petition have been served upon the IV-D agency as defined in subsection (b) of this section and all parties of record. Service upon the IV-D agency may be made by the appellant mailing a copy of the petition by certified mail to the office of the Attorney General in Hartford.
* * *
as the Superior Court determines is necessary, the Superior Court shall enter its judgment on the application, which judgment shall contain a statement of the facts the Superior Court has found, with its conclusions thereon. The filing of the application for the waiver shall toll the time limits for the filing of an appeal until such time as a judgment on such application is entered.
(o) Upon final determination of any appeal from a decision of a family support magistrate by the Superior Court, there shall be no right to further review except to the Appellate Court. The procedure on such appeal to the Appellate Court shall, except as otherwise provided herein, be in accordance with the procedures provided by rule or law for the appeal of judgments rendered by the Superior Court unless modified by rule of the judges of the Appellate Court. There shall be no right to further review except to the Supreme Court pursuant to the provisions of section 51-197f.
(p) The filing of an appeal from a decision of a family support magistrate does not affect the order of support of a family support magistrate, but it shall continue in effect until the appeal is decided, and thereafter, unless denied, until changed by further order of a family support magistrate or the Superior Court.
(q) When an order for child or spousal support has been entered against an obligor by the Superior Court in an action originating in the Superior Court, such order shall supersede any previous order for child or spousal support against such obligor entered by a family support magistrate and shall also supersede any previous agreement for support executed by such obligor and filed with the Family Support Magistrate Division.
(r) Orders for support entered by a family support magistrate shall have the same force and effect as orders of the Superior Court, except where otherwise provided in sections 17b-81, 17b-93, 17b-179, 17b-743, 17b-744, 17b-745, and 17b-746, 46b-55, 46b-59a, 46b-86 and 46b-570, this chapter, subsection (b) of section 51-348, section 52-362, subsection (a) of section 52-362d, subsection (a) of section 52-362e and subsection (c) of section 53-304, and shall be considered orders of the Superior Court for the purpose of establishing and enforcing support orders of the family support magistrate, as provided in sections 17b-81, 17b-93, 17b-179, 17b-745, 52-362, 52-362d, 52-362e and 53-304, except as otherwise provided in this section. All orders for support issued by family support magistrates in any matter before a magistrate shall contain an order for withholding to enforce such orders as set forth in section 52-362.
(s) Support enforcement officers of Support Enforcement Services of the Superior Court shall:
(1) Supervise the payment of any child or spousal support order in IV-D support cases and cases under sections 46b-301 to 46b-425, inclusive. Supervision of such orders is defined as the utilization of all procedures available by law to collect child or spousal support, or enforce medical support including (A) issuance and implementation of income withholdings ordered by the Superior Court or a family support magistrate pursuant to section 52-362, (B) issuance of an order requiring any party to appear before a family support magistrate on an action to modify a support order pursuant to subdivision (4) of this subsection, (C) issuance of a capias mittimus directed to a proper officer to arrest an obligor or witness and bring such obligor or witness before a family support magistrate if such obligor or witness is served with a summons, subpoena, citation or order to appear issued by a family support magistrate, the assistant clerk of the Family Support Magistrate Division or a support enforcement officer and fails to appear,
* * *