Connecticut General Statutes 46b-83 – Alimony, support and use of family home or other residential dwelling unit awarded pendente lite. Voluntary leaving of family home by one parent
(a) At any time after the return day of a complaint under section 46b-45 or 46b-56 or after filing an application under section 46b-61, and after hearing, alimony and support pendente lite may be awarded to either of the parties from the date of the filing of an application therefor with the Superior Court. Upon the filing of a motion requesting an initial order of alimony or support pendente lite that is accompanied by an affidavit, on a form prescribed by the Chief Court Administrator, by the moving party attesting that (1) the moving party has insufficient funds to meet the moving party’s reasonable needs or the reasonable needs of the minor children of the parties, (2) the other party is not providing sufficient funds to the moving party to meet such reasonable needs, and (3) the moving party reasonably believes that the other party has sufficient means or earning capacity to so provide, then such hearing shall be held by the court not later than sixty days after the date on which such motion requesting an initial order of alimony or support pendente lite and accompanying affidavit were filed. In the event that such hearing requires a continuance to another date, the court shall give calendar priority to scheduling such hearing on a date that facilitates the expeditious resumption and conclusion of the hearing, absent a written agreement or interim orders that provide for such alimony or support pendente lite. In the event of a delay necessitated by a court closure or emergency experienced by a party, such hearing shall be rescheduled to a date that is not later than fourteen days after the date of the originally scheduled hearing date. Full credit shall be given for all sums paid to one party by the other from the date of the filing of such a motion to the date of rendition of such order. In making an order for alimony pendente lite, the court shall consider all factors enumerated in section 46b-82, except the grounds for the complaint or cross complaint, to be considered with respect to a permanent award of alimony. In making an order for support pendente lite, the court shall consider all factors enumerated in section 46b-84. The court may also award exclusive use of the family home or any other dwelling unit which is available for use as a residence pendente lite to either of the parties as is just and equitable without regard to the respective interests of the parties in the property. Any financial order affecting the parties entered pursuant to the provisions of section 46b-15, shall not be considered an initial order of alimony or support pendente lite for purposes of scheduling a hearing under this subsection.