Connecticut General Statutes 47a-3d – Holding over not evidence of new lease. Determination of monthly lease
Holding over by any lessee, after the expiration of the term of his lease, shall not be evidence of any agreement for a further lease. Parol leases of lands or tenements reserving a monthly rent and in which the time of their termination is not agreed upon shall be construed to be leases for one month only.