Connecticut General Statutes 48-17a – Reimbursement of owner for costs, disbursements and expenses on failure or abandonment of condemnation proceeding
The state court having jurisdiction of a proceeding instituted by a state agency to acquire real property by condemnation shall award the owner of any right, or title to, or interest in, such real property such sum as will in the opinion of the court reimburse such owner for his reasonable costs, disbursements and expenses, including reasonable attorney, appraisal and engineering fees, actually incurred because of the condemnation proceedings, if (1) the final judgment is that the state agency cannot acquire the real property by condemnation; or (2) the proceeding is abandoned by the state.