Connecticut General Statutes 49-31b – Information in deed sufficient notice as to nature and amount of obligation. Deed for variable rate mortgage loan
(a) A mortgage deed given to secure payment of a promissory note, which furnishes information from which there can be determined the date, principal amount and maximum term of the note, shall be deemed to give sufficient notice of the nature and amount of the obligation to constitute a valid lien securing payment of all sums owed under the terms of such note.