Connecticut General Statutes 4a-19 – State Insurance and Risk Management Board
There shall be a State Insurance and Risk Management Board consisting of nine persons whom the Governor shall appoint subject to the provisions of section 4-9a. Three of such appointees shall be public members and six shall be qualified by training and experience to carry out their duties under the provisions of sections 4a-20 and 4a-21. The Comptroller shall be an ex-officio voting member of said board and may designate another person to act in his or her place. Not more than five appointed members of said board shall, at any time, be members of the same political party. Said appointed members shall receive no compensation for the performance of their duties as such but shall be reimbursed for their necessary expenses. The board shall meet at least once during each calendar quarter and at such other times as the chairperson deems necessary. Special meetings shall be held on the request of a majority of the board after notice in accordance with the provisions of section 1-225. Five of the members of the board shall constitute a quorum. Any member who fails to attend three consecutive meetings or who fails to attend fifty per cent of all meetings held during any calendar year shall be deemed to have resigned from office. Said board shall be within the Department of Administrative Services, provided the board shall have independent decision-making authority. Said department shall provide staff support for the board.