Connecticut General Statutes 5-161 – Retirement contributions
(a) Each member covered under Social Security shall make retirement contributions equal to: Two per cent on that portion of his salary on which the state is making contributions under the Social Security Agreement; plus five per cent on that portion of his salary in excess of the amount on which the state is making contributions.
(b) Each member not covered under Social Security shall make retirement contributions equal to five per cent of his salary, unless otherwise provided by the applicable collective bargaining agreement.
(c) A member’s retirement contributions shall be deducted from his salary by the Comptroller except that contributions by a participant in an alternate retirement program, at the election of the participant, shall be made on a salary reduction basis in accordance with Section 403(b) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, or any subsequent corresponding internal revenue code of the United States, as from time to time amended.
(d) The Comptroller shall inform any member so requesting of the total amount of his retirement contributions up to the preceding July first.
(e) Except as provided in subsection (c) of section 5-180, a member absent from state service without pay shall make no contributions during his absence.
(f) The state shall make no retirement contributions for and no retirement contributions shall be due from a member receiving workers’ compensation or compensation under section 5-142, provided full retirement credit shall be allowed to such member for the period during which he is receiving such compensation.