Connecticut General Statutes 5-169 – Disability retirement. Calculation. Board. Limitation of benefits. Offset and maximum benefit limitation. Cost of living adjustment. Alternative disability compensation. Board petition
(a) If a member of the state employees retirement system, while in state service, becomes permanently disabled prior to the age of sixty from continuing to render the service in which he has been employed, and if he has then completed five years of state service, such member is eligible for disability retirement for twenty-four months. Thereafter, disability retirement continues only if such member is totally disabled for any suitable and comparable job. If the member’s disability occurs on or after October 1, 1982, such disability retirement income shall equal three per cent of the member’s base salary multiplied by years of service to date of disability, subject to a maximum of one and two-thirds per cent times years of service projected to age sixty-five and a minimum of one and two-thirds per cent times years of service to the date of disability, except that such income of state policemen shall be determined as provided by subsection (b) of section 5-173.
(b) If a member, while in state service, becomes permanently disabled from continuing to render the service in which he has been employed as a result of any injury received while in the performance of his duty as a state employee, such member is eligible for disability retirement regardless of his period of state service. If the member’s disability occurs on or after October 1, 1982, such disability retirement income shall equal one and two-thirds per cent times years of service projected to age sixty-five with a maximum based on not more than thirty years of such service and a minimum of one and two-thirds per cent times accrued service at the date of disability, except that such income of state policemen shall be determined as provided by subsection (b) of section 5-173, provided, for the purposes of the formulas in said subsection, his rate of salary at the time of his disability retirement shall be used if greater than his base salary. If such injury occurred on or after October 1, 1982, and such member has completed at least five years of state service, his disability retirement income shall in no event be less than that provided under subsection (a) of this section.
(c) The Governor shall appoint a board of seven physicians, each of whom is a current or retired state employee and two of whom shall be experienced in psychiatry, to serve at his pleasure as a medical examining board to determine whether each applicant for disability retirement is entitled thereto. Three of such members, one of whom shall be the elected chairman or the elected secretary of the board, shall constitute a quorum for the determination of any applicant’s entitlement. The chairman or the secretary shall report the findings of the board to the Retirement Commission from time to time as requested by the commission as to the entitlement of each applicant or the continuance of disability of members so
* * *
the maximum disability income determined under subsection (g) of this section will not be affected, when the workers’ compensation benefits or the Social Security benefits are increased by cost-of-living provisions in the Workers’ Compensation Act or the Social Security Act; (5) the maximum disability income under subdivision (2) of subsection (g) of this section will be recalculated if either the workers’ compensation benefits or the Social Security benefits are decreased or discontinued. Any such recalculated maximum shall not reflect any increases arising after the initial application of the offset because of the cost-of-living provisions in the Workers’ Compensation Act or the Social Security Act, except as specifically indicated in subdivision (3) of this subsection.
(i) If a member qualifies for disability compensation under section 5-142, such member shall continue to be credited with service hereunder, and shall not be deemed to have retired until he elects to retire. While the member is receiving compensation under section 5-142, the disability retirement benefits under this section shall be payable only if greater than the compensation paid under section 5-142. In such event, the benefits under this section shall be temporarily reduced by the amount of benefits payable under section 5-142 for the period of receipt of benefits under section 5-142. If a member is granted disability compensation under section 5-142 retroactively for the same period of time such member received disability retirement benefits under this section, such disability compensation benefits shall be reduced by the amount of disability retirement benefits received during such period, except that if the disability retirement benefits received during such period were greater than the retroactive payment of disability compensation benefits for such period, no disability compensation payments shall be paid to the member for such period.
(j) A member whose date of disability occurs prior to January 1, 1984, shall have his benefits calculated in accordance with the provisions of law in effect at the time of such occurrence. A member’s date of disability shall be his last date of active employment by the state prior to such disability or the date as of which his benefits under this section are payable, whichever is earlier. A leave of absence for medical reasons shall not be deemed to be active employment.
* * *