Connecticut General Statutes 5-169 – Disability retirement. Calculation. Board. Limitation of benefits. Offset and maximum benefit limitation. Cost of living adjustment. Alternative disability compensation. Board petition
* * *
(c) The Governor shall appoint a board of seven physicians, each of whom is a current or retired state employee and two of whom shall be experienced in psychiatry, to serve at his pleasure as a medical examining board to determine whether each applicant for disability retirement is entitled thereto. Three of such members, one of whom shall be the elected chairman or the elected secretary of the board, shall constitute a quorum for the determination of any applicant’s entitlement. The chairman or the secretary shall report the findings of the board to the Retirement Commission from time to time as requested by the commission as to the entitlement of each applicant or the continuance of disability of members so retired. The Comptroller is authorized to pay for stenographic and professional services as requested and approved by the board.
(d) No reconsideration of a decision concerning eligibility for a disability retirement allowance or the discontinuance of such allowance shall be made by the board unless a member, upon application to the board for a redetermination, discloses additional facts concerning his condition at the date of termination of employment.
(e) Retirement income being paid for disability retirement shall end when and if the disability ends. In such event, such member shall receive credit for the years he was disabled, subject to a maximum total credit of twenty-five years or actual years of service to the date of disability, whichever is greater. Such member shall then (1) retire on normal or early retirement, if eligible, or (2) retain a vested right to a deferred pension, if eligible.
(f) No credit for a period of service of any kind prior to the months in which contribution therefor is made shall be given under this chapter or any special act in determining state service in connection with an application for disability retirement other than for injury received in performance of duty as a state employee, if such disability occurred within five years after payment of a single lump sum or commencement of payroll deductions pursuant to subsection (c) of section 5-167. The foregoing limitation shall not apply to credit obtained immediately after transfer from the teachers’ retirement system under section 10-183p for service previously credited in said system; but in that case no benefit for retirement on account of disability occurring within such five-year period, other than for injury received in performance of duty as a state employee, shall exceed the benefit which would have been payable by said system if transfer had not been made.
* * *
(i) If a member qualifies for disability compensation under section 5-142, such member shall continue to be credited with service hereunder, and shall not be deemed to have retired until he elects to retire. While the member is receiving compensation under section 5-142, the disability retirement benefits under this section shall be payable only if greater than the compensation paid under section 5-142. In such event, the benefits under this section shall be temporarily reduced by the amount of benefits payable under section 5-142 for the period of receipt of benefits under section 5-142. If a member is granted disability compensation under section 5-142 retroactively for the same period of time such member received disability retirement benefits under this section, such disability compensation benefits shall be reduced by the amount of disability retirement benefits received during such period, except that if the disability retirement benefits received during such period were greater than the retroactive payment of disability compensation benefits for such period, no disability compensation payments shall be paid to the member for such period.
(j) A member whose date of disability occurs prior to January 1, 1984, shall have his benefits calculated in accordance with the provisions of law in effect at the time of such occurrence. A member’s date of disability shall be his last date of active employment by the state prior to such disability or the date as of which his benefits under this section are payable, whichever is earlier. A leave of absence for medical reasons shall not be deemed to be active employment.
(k) If after review of all testimony and documentary evidence, including medical reports, presented in connection with any determination or recommendation concerning entitlement to or continuation of disability retirement, any member of the board who believes that an individual was treated by a physician who is or may be unable to practice medicine with reasonable skill or safety, shall file a petition, pursuant to section 20-13d, with the Department of Public Health for investigation under section 20-13e. The record of the board concerning any such petition, and the proceedings of the board in connection therewith, shall remain confidential to the same extent as a record of the Department of Public Health under section 20-13e.