Connecticut General Statutes 5-192g – Eligibility and membership
(a) Membership in the tier II plan shall be required for each state employee, whether or not exempt from the classified service, appointed after January 1, 1984, unless specifically excluded in this section or unless section 5-192e mandates coverage under the tier I plan. Except as indicated in subsection (d) of this section, membership commences on the later of the first day of employment or July 7, 1983.
(b) Membership in the tier II plan shall be required for each employee in state service on June 30, 1982, who had not previously been a member of the state employees retirement system, and who had not previously elected to become a member of the state employees retirement system or any other Connecticut retirement plan, unless specifically excluded in this section.
(c) Teachers not in state service are not eligible for membership in the tier II plan.
(d) Any teacher or professional staff member as described in subsection (g) of section 5-160, first employed on or after January 1, 1984, shall be covered under the tier II plan unless he is eligible for and elects membership within six months after employment in the teachers’ retirement system or an alternate retirement program. In the absence of such an election, membership hereunder shall be retroactive to the first day of employment. Any such individual shall be a member in only one of the three systems or programs.
(e) Members of the judiciary eligible for retirement under the provisions of section 51-50 or section 51-50a are not eligible for membership in the tier II plan unless they elect to remain or be reinstated as members of the state employees retirement system under section 5-192h.
(f) Membership in the tier II plan shall be required for each employee of the Connecticut Institute for Municipal Studies unless specifically excluded in this section or unless section 5-192e mandates coverage under the tier I plan.