Connecticut General Statutes 51-183 – Substitute judge
Any judge of the Superior Court may hold any term or session or part of any term or session of court to which another judge has been assigned, when the latter is unable to hold or complete it; and any judge may try any action when the judge holding court is disqualified or declines to try it.