Connecticut General Statutes 51-197b – Administrative appeals
(a) Except as provided in section 31-301b, all appeals that may be taken from administrative decisions of officers, boards, commissions or agencies of the state or any political subdivision thereof shall be taken to the Superior Court.
(b) Except as provided in section 4-183, the Superior Court, after a hearing, may reverse or affirm, wholly or partly, or may modify or revise the decision appealed from.
(c) So much of any special act as is inconsistent with this section is repealed.
(d) Except as provided in sections 8-8, 8-9 and 22a-43, there shall be a right to further review to the Appellate Court under such rules as the judges of the Appellate Court shall adopt.
(e) The procedure on such appeal to the Appellate Court shall be in accordance with the procedure provided by rule or law for the appeal of judgments rendered by the Superior Court unless modified by rule of the judges of the Appellate Court. There shall be no right to further review except to the Supreme Court pursuant to the provisions of section 51-197f.