Connecticut General Statutes 51-3 – Inability of Chief Justice to act
In case of the death, disability, impeachment, resignation, absence from the state or other inability of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court to exercise the powers and authority appertaining to the office of Chief Justice, the senior acting judge of said court for the time being shall exercise such powers and authority.