Connecticut General Statutes 51-348 – Geographical areas. Venue. Courthouse use. Venue for action pertaining to violation of state or municipal code. Hearing of infractions and violations by magistrate
(a) The geographical areas of the Court of Common Pleas established pursuant to section 51-156a, revised to 1975, shall be the geographical areas of the Superior Court on July 1, 1978. The Chief Court Administrator, after consultation with the judges of the Superior Court, may alter the boundary of any geographical area to provide for a new geographical area provided that each geographical area so altered or so authorized shall remain solely within the boundary of a single judicial district.