Connecticut General Statutes 52-145 – Certain witnesses not disqualified. Credibility
(a) A person shall not be disqualified as a witness in any action because of, (1) his interest in the outcome of the action as a party or otherwise, (2) his disbelief in the existence of a supreme being, or (3) his conviction of crime.