Connecticut General Statutes 52-146r – Disclosure of confidential communications between government attorney and public official or employee of public agency prohibited
(a) As used in this section:
(1) “Authorized representative” means an individual empowered by a public agency to assert the confidentiality of communications that are privileged under this section;
(2) “Confidential communications” means all oral and written communications transmitted in confidence between a public official or employee of a public agency acting in the performance of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment and a government attorney relating to legal advice sought by the public agency or a public official or employee of such public agency from that attorney, and all records prepared by the government attorney in furtherance of the rendition of such legal advice;
(3) “Government attorney” means a person admitted to the bar of this state and employed by a public agency or retained by a public agency or public official to provide legal advice to the public agency or a public official or employee of such public agency; and
(4) “Public agency” means “public agency” as defined in section 1-200.
(b) In any civil or criminal case or proceeding or in any legislative or administrative proceeding, all confidential communications shall be privileged and a government attorney shall not disclose any such communications unless an authorized representative of the public agency consents to waive the privilege and allow such disclosure.