Connecticut General Statutes 52-367b – Execution against debts due from financial institution. Natural person as judgment debtor
(a) Exempt debts. Execution may be granted pursuant to this section against any debts due from any financial institution to a judgment debtor who is an individual, except to the extent such debts are protected from execution by sections 52-352a, 52-352b, 52-352c of the g
* * *
the judgment debtor does not have an account with the financial institution or that no funds were removed from the account, provided that such separate document shall be affixed to, or enclosed contiguous to the financial institution’s return of a particular execution to the serving officer pursuant to this subsection. The financial institution shall maintain reasonable procedures to prevent the resubmission of a response provided to the serving officer pursuant to subparagraph (B) of this subdivision. As used in this section, “business day” has the same meaning as provided in section 36a-330.
(c) Removal of funds from judgment debtor’s account. (1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, if any such financial institution upon which such execution is served and upon which such demand is made is indebted to the judgment debtor, the financial institution shall remove from the judgment debtor’s account the amount of such indebtedness not exceeding the amount due on such execution before its midnight deadline, as defined in section 42a-4-104.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the financial institution shall leave in the judgment debtor’s account (A) the full amount of electronic direct deposits that are readily identifiable as exempt federal veterans’ benefits, Social Security benefits, including, but not limited to, retirement, survivors’ and disability benefits, supplemental security income benefits, exempt benefits paid by the federal Railroad Retirement Board or the federal Office of Personnel Management, unemployment compensation benefits exempt under section 52-352b, and child support payments processed and received pursuant to Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, and (B) the amount of electronic direct deposits, not to exceed one thousand dollars, that are readily identifiable as wages, provided such deposits were made to the judgment debtor’s account during the look-back period of two months preceding the date that the execution was served on the financial institution, or, with regard to federal benefits, such greater period as required by federal law. If no such deposits have been made to the judgment debtor’s account during the look-back period, or if such readily identifiable funds are less than one thousand dollars, the financial institution shall leave in the judgment debtor’s account as exempt pursuant to subdivision (18) of section 52-352b the lesser of the account balance or one thousand dollars in the aggregate. To the extent that such funds are left in the judgment debtor’s account as exempt pursuant to subdivision (18) of section 52-352b, the provisions of said subsection shall not be the basis for a claim of exemption pursuant to this subsection in response to a levy of
* * *
rights of the financial institution shall be subrogated to the rights of the judgment creditor. If such financial institution pays exempt moneys from the account of the judgment debtor over to the serving officer contrary to the provisions of this section, such financial institution shall be liable in an action therefor to the judgment debtor for any exempt moneys so paid and such financial institution shall refund or waive any charges or fees by the financial institution, including, but not limited to, dishonored check fees, overdraft fees or minimum balance service charges and legal process fees, which were assessed as a result of such payment of exempt moneys. Thereupon, the rights of the financial institution shall be subrogated to the rights of the judgment debtor.
(o) Good faith immunity. Except as provided in subsection (n) of this section, no financial institution or any officer, director or employee of such financial institution shall be liable to any person with respect to any act done or omitted in good faith or through the commission of a bona fide error that occurred despite reasonable procedures maintained by the financial institution to prevent such errors in complying with the provisions of this section.
(p) Rights of judgment debtor and secured party. Nothing in this section shall in any way restrict the rights and remedies otherwise available to a judgment debtor or any such secured party at law or in equity.
(q) Financial institution’s rights re uncollected funds. Nothing in this section shall in any way affect any rights of the financial institution with respect to uncollected funds credited to the account of the judgment debtor, which rights shall be superior to those of the judgment creditor.
(r) Deposits and public assistance or Title IV-D child support payments. For the purposes of this subsection, “exempt” has the same meaning as provided in subdivision (3) of section 52-352a. Funds deposited in an account that has been established for the express purpose of receiving electronic direct deposits of public assistance or of Title IV-D child support payments from the Department of Social Services shall be exempt.