Connecticut General Statutes 52-367b – Execution against debts due from financial institution. Natural person as judgment debtor
(a) Exempt debts. Execution may be granted pursuant to this section against any debts due from any financial institution to a judgment debtor who is an individual, except to the extent such debts are protected from execution by sections 52-352a, 52-352b, 52-352c of the g
* * *
(c) Removal of funds from judgment debtor’s account. (1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, if any such financial institution upon which such execution is served and upon which such demand is made is indebted to the judgment debtor, the financial institution shall remove from the judgment debtor’s account the amount of such indebtedness not exceeding the amount due on such execution before its midnight deadline, as defined in section 42a-4-104.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the financial institution shall leave in the judgment debtor’s account (A) the full amount of electronic direct deposits that are readily identifiable as exempt federal veterans’ benefits, Social Security benefits, including, but not limited to, retirement, survivors’ and disability benefits, supplemental security income benefits, exempt benefits paid by the federal Railroad Retirement Board or the federal Office of Personnel Management, unemployment compensation benefits exempt under section 52-352b, and child support payments processed and received pursuant to Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, and (B) the amount of electronic direct deposits, not to exceed one thousand dollars, that are readily identifiable as wages, provided such deposits were made to the judgment debtor’s account during the look-back period of two months preceding the date that the execution was served on the financial institution, or, with regard to federal benefits, such greater period as required by federal law. If no such deposits have been made to the judgment debtor’s account during the look-back period, or if such readily identifiable funds are less than one thousand dollars, the financial institution shall leave in the judgment debtor’s account as exempt pursuant to subdivision (18) of section 52-352b the lesser of the account balance or one thousand dollars in the aggregate. To the extent that such funds are left in the judgment debtor’s account as exempt pursuant to subdivision (18) of section 52-352b, the provisions of said subsection shall not be the basis for a claim of exemption pursuant to this subsection in response to a levy of execution.
(3) Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to limit a financial institution’s right or obligation to remove such funds from the judgment debtor’s account if required by any other provision of law or by a court order. The judgment debtor shall have full and customary access to such funds left in the judgment debtor’s account pursuant to this subsection. The financial institution may notify the judgment creditor that funds have been left in the judgment debtor’s account pursuant to this subsection. Nothing in this subsection shall alter the exempt status of funds which are exempt from execution under subsection (a) of this section or under any other provision of state or federal law, or the right of a judgment debtor to claim such exemption. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to affect any other rights or obligations of the financial institution with regard to the funds in the judgment debtor’s account.
* * *
from the date of the mailing to the judgment debtor and any such secured party, and during such period shall not pay the serving officer.
(2) In the event the judgment debtor directs questions to the financial institution concerning the execution, the financial institution may instruct the judgment debtor to direct such questions regarding the execution to the judgment creditor or the judgment creditor’s attorney at the telephone number provided on the execution. The financial institution may also direct the judgment debtor to direct such questions to the applicable clerk of the court identified on the execution form.
(e) Claim of exemption and claim of prior perfected security interest. To prevent the financial institution from paying the serving officer, as provided in subsection (h) of this section, the judgment debtor shall give notice of a claim of exemption by delivering to the financial institution, by mail or other means, the exemption claim form or other written notice that an exemption is being claimed and any such secured party shall give notice of its claim of a prior perfected security interest in such deposit account by delivering to the financial institution, by mail or other means, written notice thereof. The financial institution may designate an address to which the notice of a claim of exemption, or a secured party claim notice, shall be delivered. Upon receipt of such notice, the financial institution shall, within two business days, send a copy of such notice to the clerk of the court which issued the execution, and send a copy of such notice, or a separate notice prepared by the financial institution indicating that the judgment debtor has submitted a claim of exemption, to the serving officer.
(f) Hearing. (1) Upon receipt of an exemption claim form or a secured party claim notice, the clerk of the court shall enter the appearance of the judgment debtor or such secured party with the address set forth in the exemption claim form or secured party claim notice. The clerk shall forthwith send file-stamped copies of the exemption claim form or secured party claim notice to the judgment creditor and judgment debtor with a notice stating that the disputed funds are being held for forty-five days from the date the exemption claim form or secured party claim notice was received by the financial institution or until a court order is entered regarding the disposition of the funds, whichever occurs earlier, and the clerk shall promptly schedule the matter for a hearing. The claim of exemption filed by such judgment debtor shall be prima facie evidence at such hearing of the existence of the exemption.
* * *