Connecticut General Statutes 52-367b – Execution against debts due from financial institution. Natural person as judgment debtor
(a) Exempt debts. Execution may be granted pursuant to this section against any debts due from any financial institution to a judgment debtor who is an individual, except to the extent such debts are protected from execution by sections 52-352a, 52-352b, 52-352c of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to 1983, 52-354 of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to 1983, 52-361 of the general statutes, revision of 1958, revised to 1983 and section 52-361a, as well as by any other laws or regulations of this state or of the United States which exempt such debts from execution.
(b) Issuance and service of execution. (1) If execution is desired against any such debt, the plaintiff requesting the execution shall make application to the clerk of the court. The application shall be accompanied by a fee of one hundred five dollars payable to the clerk of the court for the administrative costs of complying with the provisions of this section, which fee may be recoverable by the judgment creditor as a taxable cost of the action. In a IV-D case, the request for execution shall be accompanied by an affidavit signed by the serving officer attesting to an overdue support amount of five hundred dollars or more which accrued after the entry of an initial family support judgment. If the papers are in order, the clerk shall issue such execution containing a direction that the officer serving such execution shall, within seven days from the receipt by the serving officer of such execution, make demand (A) upon the main office of any financial institution having its main office within the county of the serving officer, (B) if such main office is not within the serving officer’s county and such financial institution has one or more branch offices within such county, upon an employee of such a branch office, such employee and branch office having been designated by the financial institution in accordance with regulations adopted by the Banking Commissioner, in accordance with chapter 54, or (C) only upon demand of a financial institution which does not have any main office or branch office in this state, by certified mail, return receipt requested, for payment of any such nonexempt debt due to the judgment debtor and, after having made such demand, shall serve a true and attested copy of the execution, together with the affidavit and exemption claim form prescribed by subsection (k) of this section, with the serving officer’s actions endorsed thereon, with the financial institution upon whom such demand is made. When service is made by the serving officer by certified mail pursuant to subparagraph (C) of this subdivision, the officer may collect the actual postage costs incurred, in addition to the serving officer’s fee, from the amount removed from the judgment debtor’s account, if any, pursuant to subsection (h) of this section. The serving officer shall not serve more than one financial institution execution per judgment debtor at a time, including copies thereof. After service of an execution on one financial
* * *
does not have an account with the financial institution or that no funds were removed from the account, provided that such separate document shall be affixed to, or enclosed contiguous to the financial institution’s return of a particular execution to the serving officer pursuant to this subsection. The financial institution shall maintain reasonable procedures to prevent the resubmission of a response provided to the serving officer pursuant to subparagraph (B) of this subdivision. As used in this section, “business day” has the same meaning as provided in section 36a-330.
(c) Removal of funds from judgment debtor’s account. (1) Except as provided in subdivision (2) of this subsection, if any such financial institution upon which such execution is served and upon which such demand is made is indebted to the judgment debtor, the financial institution shall remove from the judgment debtor’s account the amount of such indebtedness not exceeding the amount due on such execution before its midnight deadline, as defined in section 42a-4-104.
(2) Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, the financial institution shall leave in the judgment debtor’s account (A) the full amount of electronic direct deposits that are readily identifiable as exempt federal veterans’ benefits, Social Security benefits, including, but not limited to, retirement, survivors’ and disability benefits, supplemental security income benefits, exempt benefits paid by the federal Railroad Retirement Board or the federal Office of Personnel Management, unemployment compensation benefits exempt under section 52-352b, and child support payments processed and received pursuant to Title IV-D of the Social Security Act, and (B) the amount of electronic direct deposits, not to exceed one thousand dollars, that are readily identifiable as wages, provided such deposits were made to the judgment debtor’s account during the look-back period of two months preceding the date that the execution was served on the financial institution, or, with regard to federal benefits, such greater period as required by federal law. If no such deposits have been made to the judgment debtor’s account during the look-back period, or if such readily identifiable funds are less than one thousand dollars, the financial institution shall leave in the judgment debtor’s account as exempt pursuant to subdivision (18) of section 52-352b the lesser of the account balance or one thousand dollars in the aggregate. To the extent that such funds are left in the judgment debtor’s account as exempt pursuant to subdivision (18) of section 52-352b, the provisions of said subsection shall not be the basis for a claim of exemption pursuant to this subsection in response to a levy of execution.
* * *