Connecticut General Statutes 52-59d – Service of process outside country to be in accordance with treaty or convention or court order
(a) Notwithstanding any provision of the general statutes relating to service of process, civil process shall not be served outside of the United States of America in violation of any applicable treaty or convention, including without limitation, the Hague Convention on Service of Process Abroad.