Connecticut General Statutes 52-602 – Entry by successor of public officer or trustee
The successor of any public officer, or of the trustee of any estate, in whose name, as such officer or trustee, an action may be pending, may enter and prosecute the same in his own name in the same manner as his predecessor might have done had he continued in office.