Connecticut General Statutes 53a-108 – Criminal trespass in the second degree: Class B misdemeanor
(a) A person is guilty of criminal trespass in the second degree when, knowing that such person is not licensed or privileged to do so, (1) such person enters or remains in a building, or (2) such person enters or remains on public land.
Attorney's Note
Under the Connecticut General Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class B misdemeanor | up to 6 months | up to $1,000 |