Connecticut General Statutes 53a-119b – Using motor vehicle or vessel without owner’s permission. Interfering or tampering with a motor vehicle. First offense: Class A misdemeanor. Subsequent offense: Class D felony
(a) A person is guilty of using a motor vehicle without the owner’s permission when: (1) He operates or uses, or causes to be operated or used, any motor vehicle unless he has the consent of the owner; or (2) he obtains the consent of the owner to the use of his motor vehicle by fraud or fraudulent means, statement or representations.
Attorney's Note
Under the Connecticut General Statutes, punishments for crimes depend on the classification. In the case of this section:Class | Prison | Fine |
Class D felony | up to 5 years | up to $5,000 |
Class A misdemeanor | up to 1 year | up to $2,000 |